Thursday, 23 June 2011

U-Kiss Profile [English Ver]




U-Kiss is a 7-member boyband. They debuted with their song 어리지 않아 (Not Young) in Japan at the The Power of Atamix 08 on August 15th, 2008. The group’s fan cafes attracted around 50,000 visitors just two days after they were established.
U-Kiss Stands For:U- UbiquitousK- KoreanI- International (Idol)S- SuperS- Star

The group targets not only Korea, but the entire Asian music industry. The group’s members come from America, Macau and China. Collectively, the members speak four different languages - English, Mandarin, Japanese, and Korean . The boys’ ages range from15 to 21.U-Kiss is under NH Media, the same company which Yang Dong Geun andPARAN are under.

U-kiss released their first single, N-Generation, on the 3rd of September, 2008. The single includes the hit song 어리지 않아 (Not Young).Then,after the announcement of 7th member, Lee KiSeop, U-Kiss released their 3rd mini album 'Conti Ukiss' on November 5 2009. They performed Man Man Ha Ni for their cameback stage. In 2010, they finally released their 1st studio album 'Only One' on February 3 and started promotions on KBS's Music Bank with their lead single 'Bingeul Bingeul (Round and Round)'

Hhaha,many of you I guess already watched Man Man Ha Ni and Binguel Binguel MVs..Now,I want to share with you with Not Young MV here since it was their song debuted :)
cred:xoxosushilove

In 2008,there was only 6-members without Kiseop..Yahh..I watched this MV 1st time at Alia's house last year..kamsahamnida~ hehee..This song is soo0 nice! haha..Dongho is still a kid..cute!
[UPDATED]

In late February 2011, NH Media confirmed the withdrawal of two members of U-Kiss which is Alexander and Kim Kibum..NH Media made a mutual agreement to terminate Kibum exclusive contract recently..With Alexander’s case, he may be leaving U-KISS, but after a very long discussion, they decided that he will be remaining with the agency to fulfill his personal, overseas activities..

NH Media will be replacing Kim Kibum and Alexander with new members, believing that it will strengthen the group vocals and become more mature and developed team..U-Kiss will make their comeback next month, and they are currently working hard with the other members..

Aigoo~! I'm so sad knowing that Alex and Kibum left the group..waaaa~ We'll miss you guys a lot!! and can't wait for U-Kiss comeback next month!^^
 
 

 
 
 
 

 


-Members-
[Former member]

 

 

Alexander Lee Eusebio

Stage Name: Alexander / Xander
 Birth date: July 29, 1988 (1988-07-29)
Blood Type: O
Height: 181cm
Weight: 63kg
 Family: Parents, Older Sister
 Talents: English, Chinese (Cantonese, Mandarin), Spanish, Portuguese, Japanese, Rap
 Facts: He can speak 7 different languages
Twitter: alexander_0729

 

 

Shin SooHyun
 Stage Name: SooHyun
 Birth date: March 11, 1989 (1989-03-11)
 Blood Type: A
 Height: 181cm
 Weight: 67kg
 Family: Parents, Older Sister & Younger Sister
 Talents: R&B, Dance, Piano, Soccer, Singing
Twitter: ukissSH
 

 

Kim KiBum
 
Stage Name: KiBum
 Birth date: December 29, 1990 (1990-12-29)
 Blood Type: O
 Height: 180cm
Weight: 53kg
 Family: Parents, Older Brother
 Talents: Composing Music, Poppin’ Dance, Japanese, Piano, Singing
Facts: He is the younger brother of SS501’s Kim Hyung Jun, he’s a former member of Xing.
Twitter: 90kkb




 

 

Ki Seop (기섭)
 Real Name: Lee Ki/Gi Seop 이기섭
 Birth date: January 17, 1991 (1991-01-17)
 Height - 180cm   Weight - 60kg
 Family: Parents, Elder Sister
 Specialties: Tae Kwon Do, Dance, Acting, Piano
 Facts: He is the rookie member of U-KISS
Twitter: KiSSeop91


 

 

Kim KyongJae
 Stage Name: Eli
 Birth date: March 13, 1991 (1991-03-13)
 Blood Type: O
 Height: 180cm
 Weight: 60kg
Family: Parents, Older Sister, Younger Sister
 Talents: Taekwondo, Kung Fu, English, Chinese, Rap
 Facts: He lived in Washington DC so he’s very fluent in English, he moved to Beijing to study so he also can communicate in Mandarin.
Twitter: u_kisseli




 

 

Woo SungHyun
 Stage Name: Kevin
 Birth date: November 25, 1991 (1991-11-25)
 Blood Type: O
 Height: 178cm
 Weight: 50kg
 Family: Parents, Older Sister
 Talents: Poppin’ Dance, Guitar, Piano, English, Singing
 Facts: He lived in California so he’s also fluent in English. Along with KiBum, he is also a former member of Xing.
Twitter: Kevinwoo91



 

 

Shin DongHo
 Stage Name: DongHo
 Birth date: June 29, 1994 (1994-06-29)
Blood Type: B
 Height: 175cm
 Weight: 65kg
 Family: Parents, Older Brother
 Talents: Golf, Drums, Chinese, Soccer
 Facts: He studied in Beijing so he could communicate in Mandarin. He is the Magnae (youngest) of the group. For his age, he has a very deep voice.
Twitter: Dongho94 
[NEW MEMBERS]

 
 

Yeo Hoon Min "Hoon"
Birthdate: 16th August, 1991 in the Gyeonggi ProvinceWeight: 65kgHeight: 180cmSkills: taekwondo, snowboarding, wakeboarding, basketball, singingEducation: Went to Pyeongnae High School, now theater major at Dong Guk UniversityExperience:Pure & Love (EP) - 2009.09.09Beginning (Digital Single) - 2010.05.07
Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com/yhm1991
And follow is new member #2. AJ from Ex-boy group Paran. Paran was another NH Media's boy band, in a way, they are U-KISS' sunbaenim. AJ was known for his talents in rap and piano playing skills. He also have studied in the US, and can manage speaking in English.
Twitter: HooN91y 

 
 
Kim Jae Suhp
Stage Name: A.J.
Birthday: 1991. 06. 04
Height: 180 cm;
Weight: 58 kg
School: Korea Kent Foreign School
Hobbies: Street Basketball
Talent: Rap
Debut Album: Paran 1st
Twitter:JSK91AJ

from L to R : Dongho, AJ, Soohyun
(bottom) L to R : Kiseop, Hoon, Kevin, Eli

Credit: effpoo4our

0 komentar:

Post a Comment

© 2011 call the doctor, AllRightsReserved.

Designed by ScreenWritersArena